By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado Juvenile Crimes Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] Colorado law provides a “statutory safeguard” for protecting a juvenile’s right against self-incrimination in a law identified as Section 19-2-511 CRS.
This law conditions the admissibility of a juvenile’s statements to law enforcement on a parent’s presence during his Miranda advisement if there is “custodial interrogation.”
Under Section 19-2-511(1), CRS a juvenile cannot validly waive that right unless accompanied by a parent, guardian, legal or physical custodian, or an attorney.
The most important part to this issue is found in Section 19-2-511(1) which states:
No statements or admissions of a juvenile . . . shall be admissible in evidence against such juvenile unless a parent . . . of the juvenile was present at such interrogation and the juvenile and his or her parent . . . were advised of the juvenile’s [constitutional rights]
The Entire Section -19-2-511(1) states:
No statements or admissions of a juvenile made as a result of the custodial interrogation of such juvenile by a law enforcement official concerning delinquent acts alleged to have been committed by the juvenile shall be admissible in evidence against such juvenile unless a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was present at such interrogation and the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian were advised of the juvenile’s right to remain silent and that any statements made may be used against him or her in a court of law, of his or her right to the presence of an attorney during such interrogation, and of his or her right to have counsel appointed if he or she so requests at the time of the interrogation;
…except that, if a public defender or counsel representing the juvenile is present at such interrogation, such statements or admissions may be admissible in evidence even though the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian was not present.
Colorado Juvenile Law provides that even if the parent disagrees with their child’s position and is not motivated to “protect” the child in these proceedings – the mere presence of the parent under Section 19-2-511(1) is enough.